SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE MAGNOLIA
Magnolia sinensis

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

This tree is wider than it is tall. Has fully pendent flowers.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia sieboldii subsp. sinensis

Additional Common Names

CHINESE MAGNOLIA, OYAMA MAGNOLIA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Elliptic, Glossy Dark Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Red or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia sinensis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-sinensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.