SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARNOLD CRABAPPLE
Malus × 'Arnoldiana'

Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Malus × 'Arnoldiana'

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

A hybrid between Malus baccata × Malus floribunda.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Has fragrant white flowers.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus × arnoldiana
Malus baccata × Malus floribunda.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink, Red or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red or Yellow Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Coddling Moths, Psyllid, Scales and Spider Mites, Canker, Crown Rot, Fire Blight, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Scab and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus × 'Arnoldiana' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-×-arnoldiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.