SelecTree: Tree Detail

CARMINE CRABAPPLE
Malus × atrosanguinea

Malus × atrosanguinea Malus × atrosanguinea Malus × atrosanguinea Malus × atrosanguinea Malus × atrosanguinea Malus × atrosanguinea Malus × atrosanguinea

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

A hybrid between Malus halliana × Malus sieboldii.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Has fragrant rose flowers.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus atrosanguinea
Malus halliana × Malus sieboldii.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Weeping with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Glossy Medium Green or Purple, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Pink, Red or Rose. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Brown or Yellow Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible and Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Psyllid, Scales and Spider Mites, Canker, Crown Rot and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus × atrosanguinea Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-×-atrosanguinea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.