SelecTree: Tree Detail

ELEY CRABAPPLE
Malus × purpurea 'Eleyi'

General Notes

A hybrid between Malus atrosanguinea × Malus niedzwetskyana.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Produces burgundy-red flowers in early spring.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus purpurea 'Eleyi'
Malus atrosanguinea × Malus niedzwetskyana.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Dark Green or Red, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Purple or Red Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible and Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Psyllid, Scales and Spider Mites, Canker, Crown Rot, Fire Blight, Oak Root Rot, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust, Scab and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus × purpurea 'Eleyi' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-×-purpurea-eleyi >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.