SelecTree: Tree Detail

CALLAWAY CRABAPPLE
Malus 'Callaway'

Malus 'Callaway' Malus 'Callaway' Malus 'Callaway' Malus 'Callaway' Malus 'Callaway' Malus 'Callaway'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Branches droop but resist breakage.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus callaway

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Red Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible.

Bark Gray Brown, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Webworm, Scales, Mites and Caterpillars, Mildew, Fire Blight, Powdery Mildew, Rust and Canker.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds and Mammals.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Buffer Strip.

Bonsai or Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus 'Callaway' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-callaway >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.