SelecTree: Tree Detail

BECHTEL CRABAPPLE
Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis

Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Rarely bares fruit.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus ioensis 'Plena'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Few, Yellow or Mostly Green Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Psyllid, Scales and Spider Mites, Canker,Crown Rot, Fire Blight, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-coronaria-ioensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.