SelecTree: Tree Detail

TEA CRABAPPLE
Malus hupehensis

Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis Malus hupehensis

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Resistant to scab. Fruit is not an ornamental feature.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus theifera

Additional Common Names

TEA CRABAPPLE, FLOWERING TEA CRABAPPLE

Tree Characteristics

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Yellow or Mostly Green Pome, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Exfoliating or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Scab and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Psyllid, Scales and Spider Mites, Canker, Crown Rot, Fire Blight, Oak Root Rot, Root Rot, Rust and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus hupehensis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-hupehensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.