SelecTree: Tree Detail

KLEHM'S IMPROVED BECHTEL
Malus 'Klehms'

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus 'Bechtel Klehm'
Malus ioensis 'Klehms'

Additional Common Names

BECHTEL KLEHM CRABAPPLE, KLEHM'S IMPROVED BECHTEL

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Mostly Green Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible and Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 04 05 06 0.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Coddling Moths and Psyllid, Canker, Crown Rot, Powdery Mildew, Scab and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus 'Klehms' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-klehms >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.