SelecTree: Tree Detail

PROFUSION CRABAPPLE
Malus 'Profusion'

Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion' Malus 'Profusion'

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Good disease resistance. Leaves are purple fading to bronze-green.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Malus floribunda 'Profusion'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Medium Green or Purple, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink, Red or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red or Yellow Pome, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark Light Gray, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Coddling Moths and Psyllid, Canker, Crown Rot, Powdery Mildew and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Malus 'Profusion' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/malus-profusion >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.