SelecTree: Tree Detail

COSTA RICAN HOLLY
Olmediella betschleriana

Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana Olmediella betschleriana

Photo Locations: Orange, CA, Cal Poly State University Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA and San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

New growth is bronzy-green.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Salicaceae
Previously listed in the Flacourtiaceae family.

Synonyms

Ilex betschleriana

Additional Common Names

GUATEMALAN HOLLY, COSTA RICAN HOLLY, MANZANOTE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 40 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate and Hollylike, Dark Green, Bronze or Red, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Green to Brown or Black Pome, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall.

Bark Gray, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen and Street Tree.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Olmediella betschleriana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/olmediella-betschleriana >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI