SelecTree: Tree Detail

WHITSELL AVOCADO
Persea americana 'Whitsell'

Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell' Persea americana 'Whitsell'

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A hybrid patented in 1982 by Robert Witsell in Riverside, CA. Good for containers and greenhouses. Not very hardy, needs protection from wind. Whitsell has a "B" flower type. Note: The avocado is unusual in that the timing of the male and female flower phases differs among varieties. There are two flowering types, referred to as "A" and "B" flower types. "A" varieties open as female on the morning of the first day. The flower closes in late morning or early afternoon. The flower will remain closed until the afternoon of the second day when it opens as male. "B" varieties open as female on the afternoon of the first day, close in late afternoon and re-open in the male phase the following morning. (source: http://www.ucavo.ucr.edu)

Family: Lauraceae

Synonyms

Persea americana var. drymifolia 'Whitsell'

Tree Characteristics

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 12 - 15 feet.

Width: 10 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 60 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Oblong, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black Single Seeded Berry, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring, Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Light Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 19 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Thrip, Anthracnose, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Persea americana 'Whitsell' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Jun 27, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/persea-americana-whitsell >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.