SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE PHOTINIA
Photinia serrulata

Photinia serrulata Photinia serrulata Photinia serrulata

Photo Locations: Franceschi Park - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Bright bronze new growth.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Photinia serratifolia

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Oblanceolate, Bronze or Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 16 and 18 - 22.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids and Scales, Powdery Mildew and Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Photinia serrulata Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/photinia-serrulata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.