SelecTree: Tree Detail

LODGEPOLE PINE
Pinus contorta subsp. murrayana

Pinus contorta subsp. murrayana

Photo Locations: Sugarloaf, Anacortes Community Forest Lands

General Notes

A slow-growing species that doesn't require fire for regeneration as other pines do. Needles are about two inches in length and grow in bundles of two.

Native to High and mid-elevation areas in the Sierra Nevada, Cascade, and Rocky Mountains.

A Pinus contorta subsp. murrayana in San Bernadino National Forest is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 116 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 245 inches and a crown spread of 50 feet.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus contorta var. latifolia

Additional Common Names

LODGEPOLE PINE, SHORE PINE

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 80 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Medium to Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Dark Red-Brown, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 7 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers and Leaf Miner, Oak Root Rot and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus contorta subsp. murrayana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-contorta-murrayana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.