SelecTree: Tree Detail

TANYOSHO PINE
Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'

Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'

Photo Locations: The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Tanyosho Pine is an unusual small compact pine, which is usually multi-trunked and rather picturesque. It grows very slowly into a medium sized tree, and often the lower branches are cleared away to expose the trunks, giving it a more treelike appearance. Thus it is a good plant for oriental gardens.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus densiflora 'Tagyosho'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter.

Bark Orange or Red Brown, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 10 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-densiflora-umbraculifera >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.