SelecTree: Tree Detail

PINYON PINE
Pinus edulis

Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis Pinus edulis

Photo Locations: Santa Fe Botanic Garden - Santa Fe, NM, Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR, UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA and Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Drought resistant. A major source of edible pine nuts for both widlife and humans. Can grow much taller in its native habitat.

Native to Western United States.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus cembroides subsp. edulis

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Yellow Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Light Gray or Red Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids and Scales, Oak Root Rot and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus edulis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-edulis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.