SelecTree: Tree Detail

MONDELL PINE
Pinus eldarica

Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica Pinus eldarica

Photo Locations: UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA, Los Angeles, CA and San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX

General Notes

Drought resistant. Thrives in hot dry climates and poor soils.

Native to Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Northern Iran and Northern Iraq.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus brutia
Pinus brutia var. eldarica

Additional Common Names

MONDELL PINE, CALABRIAN PINE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 80 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Yellow or Mostly Green Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 6 - 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus eldarica Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-eldarica >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI