SelecTree: Tree Detail

BRISTLECONE PINE
Pinus longaeva

Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva Pinus longaeva

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Long lived in native habitat. Distinguished from P. longaeva by white specks of resin on its leaves. Tolerates poor soils.

Native to High elevations in California.

A Pinus longaeva in Inyo National Forest is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 41 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 439 inches and a crown spread of 48 feet.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus aristata
Pinus aristata var. longaeva

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 30 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Dark Green or White, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Summer. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Purple Cone, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Red Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 19; A2, A3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids, Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus longaeva Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-longaeva >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.