SelecTree: Tree Detail

PARRY PINION
Pinus quadrifolia

Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia Pinus quadrifolia

Photo Locations: Sacramento State University - Sacramento, CA, UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden - Claremont, CA and Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Although named for sometimes having 'four' needle bundles, this pine can have from 1 to 5 needles in a bundle. Parry Pinyon will hybridize with Single-Leaf Pinyon Pine when they occur in proximity to one another.
 

Native to California. Ranges from northern Baja to Riverside County..

A Pinus quadrifolia in Anza is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 50 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 76 inches and a crown spread of 34 feet.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus quadrifolia subsp. juarezensis

Additional Common Names

PARRY PINION, FOUR NEEDLE PINYON PINE

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Gray Green or Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall Edible.

Bark Dark Brown or Red Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 12 and 14 - 23.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus quadrifolia Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-quadrifolia >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.