SelecTree: Tree Detail

JAPANESE BLACK PINE
Pinus thunbergii

Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii Pinus thunbergii

Photo Locations: Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA, Chico, CA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA and Arnold Arboretum, Boston, MA

General Notes

Widely adapted plant. Attractive dark green foliage. Useful as large tree or bonsai. Grows 80 to 100 feet in height in the right conditions, but usually much shorter in gardens.

Native to Coastal Japan and South Korea.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus thunbergiana

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 30 feet.

Width: 20 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter.

Bark Black, Dark Gray, Light Gray or Light Green, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 12 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland and on Coast.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus thunbergii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-thunbergii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.