SelecTree: Tree Detail

HIMALAYAN WHITE PINE
Pinus wallichiana

Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana Pinus wallichiana

Photo Locations: Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA, The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Resistant to white pine blister rust. Attractive weeping blue green foliage hangs gracefully on this conifer. Grows taller in its native range.

Family: Pinaceae

Synonyms

Pinus griffithii
Pinus excelsa

Tree Characteristics

Erect, Spreading or Weeping and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 60 feet.

Width: 15 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Needle, Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Winter.

Bark Dark Brown, Dark Gray, Light Gray or Light Green, Furrowed or Ridged.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 6 and 15 - 17; A2, A3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot, Verticillium and White Pine Blister Rust. Susceptible to Aphids.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pinus wallichiana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pinus-wallichiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.