SelecTree: Tree Detail

QUEENSLAND PITTOSPORUM
Pittosporum rhombifolium

Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium Pittosporum rhombifolium

Photo Locations: Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, Quail Arboretum - Encinitas, CA and Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Resistant to oak root fungus. Fairly drought resistant. Takes shearing.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Australia.

Family: Pittosporaceae

Synonyms

Auranticarpa rhombifolium

Additional Common Names

QUEENSLAND PITTOSPORUM, DIAMOND LEAF PITTOSPORUM, DIAMOND-LEAF LAUREL

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 35 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Rhomboidal, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Orange or Yellow Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Aphids and Scales, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Pittosporum rhombifolium Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/pittosporum-rhombifolium >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.