SelecTree: Tree Detail

LONDON PLANE TREE
Platanus × hispanica

Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica Platanus × hispanica

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Palo Alto, CA, Santa Cruz, CA, Los Angeles, CA, Salinas, CA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

A hybrid between Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

A tough, durable tree; can tolerate severe pruning and smog.

Native to Spain.

Family: Platanaceae

Synonyms

Platanus × acerifolia
Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 70 - 85 feet.

Width: 50 - 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown or Mostly Green Achene, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Cream, Light Green, Light Gray or Multicolored, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit, Twigs and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Scales and Spider Mites, Anthracnose and Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Pleached or Pollarding.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Platanus × hispanica Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/platanus-×-hispanica >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.