SelecTree: Tree Detail

BLOODGOOD LONDON PLANE TREE
Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood'

Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood' Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood' Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood' Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood' Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood' Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood'

Photo Locations: Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

A hybrid between Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Resistant to Anthracnose.

Family: Platanaceae

Synonyms

Platanus × acerifolia 'Bloodgood'
Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 70 - 85 feet.

Width: 50 - 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium to Light Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Red. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown or Mostly Green Achene, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Striking, Cream or Light Gray, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Anthracnose and Verticillium. Susceptible to Scales and Spider Mites, Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Pollarding.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Platanus × hispanica 'Bloodgood' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/platanus-×-hispanica-bloodgood >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI