SelecTree: Tree Detail

LIBERTY LONDON PLANE TREE
Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty'

Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

A hybrid between Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Branches droop but resist breakage.

Family: Platanaceae

Synonyms

Platanus × acerifolia 'Liberty'
Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Tree Characteristics

Conical or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 70 - 85 feet.

Width: 50 - 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Lobed, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Persistent, Brown Achene, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Gray to Brown, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Fruit and Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Wet but Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Anthracnose, Canker, Scorch and Leaf Spot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Platanus × hispanica 'Liberty' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/platanus-×-hispanica-liberty >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.