SelecTree: Tree Detail

PYRAMID LONDON PLANE TREE
Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis'

Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

A hybrid between Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Family: Platanaceae

Synonyms

Platanus × acerifolia 'Pyramidalis'
Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical, Oval or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 - 65 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown or Mostly Green Achene, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Striking, Cream, Green, Light Gray or Multicolored, Exfoliating, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Scales and Spider Mites, Anthracnose and Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Pollarding.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Platanus × hispanica 'Pyramidalis' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/platanus-×-hispanica-pyramidalis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.