SelecTree: Tree Detail

YARWOOD LONDON PLANE TREE
Platanus × hispanica 'Yarwood'

General Notes

A hybrid between Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Resistant to powdery mildew.

Family: Platanaceae

Synonyms

Platanus × acerifolia 'Yarwood'
Platanus occidentalis × Platanus orientalis.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 75 - 100 feet.

Width: 60 - 75 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown or Mostly Green Achene, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Cream, Green, Light Green, Light Gray or Multicolored, Exfoliating, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Powdery Mildew and Verticillium. Susceptible to Scales and Spider Mites, Anthracnose.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Pollarding.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Platanus × hispanica 'Yarwood' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/platanus-×-hispanica-yarwood >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI