SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARIZONA SYCAMORE
Platanus racemosa var. wrightii

Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Platanus racemosa var. wrightii

Photo Locations: The Living Desert - Palm Desert, CA

General Notes

A native tree of Arizona, similar in characteristics to P. racemosa.

Native to Arizona.

Family: Platanaceae

Synonyms

Platanus wrightii

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 80 feet.

Width: 55 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Palmate, Bronze, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Achene, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Striking, Cream, Dark Brown, Light Green or Multicolored, Furrowed, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit and Bark.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Leaf Miner, Scales and Spider Mites, Anthracnose.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Platanus racemosa var. wrightii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/platanus-racemosa-wrightii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.