SelecTree: Tree Detail

BROADLEAF PODOCARPUS
Podocarpus nagi

Podocarpus nagi Podocarpus nagi

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA and Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Tends to be dwarfed under cultivation. Useful as a container plant. Can grow to 90 feet tall in its native environment.

Native to Japan.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Podocarpaceae

Synonyms

Nageia nagi

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 5 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Oblong, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Mostly Green Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches).

Bark Dark Brown or Purple, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 14 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Podocarpus nagi Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/podocarpus-nagi >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.