SelecTree: Tree Detail

AUTUMN FLOWERING CHERRY
Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis' Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis' Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis' Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis' Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs good drainage. On clay soils, plant on slopes or in raised beds. Long period of blooming compared to other flowering cherries.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Prunus subhirtella 'Autumnalis'

Additional Common Names

AUTUMN FLOWERING CHERRY, AUTUMN BLOOMING HIGAN CHERRY

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Medium to Dark Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or White. Flowers in Fall, Winter or Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Summer.

Bark Mottled, Dark Gray or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 7 and 14 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Caterpillars, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Rust and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Prunus × subhirtella 'Autumnalis' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/prunus-×-subhirtella-autumnalis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.