SelecTree: Tree Detail

WEEPING HIGAN CHERRY
Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula'

Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula'

Photo Locations: Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA, The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Weeping Higan Cherry is a popular flowering lawn and garden accent tree, with its graceful weeping form, and spectacular spring flowering display. It is grafted onto upright rootstock, and any undesirable upright shoots arising from the grafting stock should be removed. It needs good drainage. When on clay soils, plant on slopes or raised beds. It generally remains below 25' in height.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula Rosea'
Prunus subhirtella 'Pendula'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Ovate, Medium to Dark Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer.

Bark Mottled, Dark Gray or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 7 and 14 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Caterpillars, Canker, Crown Rot, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Rust and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Prunus × subhirtella 'Pendula' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Sep 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/prunus-×-subhirtella-pendula >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI