SelecTree: Tree Detail

PURPLE-LEAF CHERRY PLUM
Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea'

Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea'

Photo Locations: Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Produces a heavy crop of small red plums. Requires a moderate amount of water. Purple foliage all season. Hardy.

Cal-IPC (California Invasive Plant Council) classifies the invasiveness of the species of this plant as limited.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Prunus cerasifera 'Pisardii'

Additional Common Names

PURPLE-LEAF CHERRY PLUM, JAPANESE PURPLE PLUM

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 25 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Medium Green, Bronze, Purple or Red, Bronze or Purple, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Red Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible.

Bark Dark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 22.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Scales and Spider Mites, Root Rot, Rust, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Prunus cerasifera 'Atropurpurea' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Sep 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/prunus-cerasifera-atropurpurea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.