SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALMOND
Prunus dulcis

Prunus dulcis Prunus dulcis Prunus dulcis Prunus dulcis Prunus dulcis Prunus dulcis Prunus dulcis

Photo Locations: California Central Valley

General Notes

Early blooms subject to frost damage. Cross pollination usually necessary for fruiting. Best in warm summer areas.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Middle East and Southern Asia.

A Prunus dulcis in Lassen NF is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 36 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 130 inches and a crown spread of 28 feet.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Prunus amygdalus

Additional Common Names

ALMOND, SWEET ALMOND

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 30 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Gray Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink or White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Beige or Brown Drupe, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer Edible.

Bark Light Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 10, 12 - 16 and 19 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers and Spider Mites, Brown Rot, Canker, Chlorosis, Crown Rot, Oak Root Rot, Powdery Mildew, Root Rot, Rust, Scab, Verticillium and Virus.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Squirrels.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Prunus dulcis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/prunus-dulcis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.