SelecTree: Tree Detail

CATALINA CHERRY
Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii

Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA, San Diego Botanic Garden - Encinitas, CA, Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Shrub or small tree. Resistant to oak root fungus.

Native to California Catalina Islands.

A Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii in Santa Catalina Island is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 43 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 115 inches and a crown spread of 45 feet.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Prunus lyonii
Laurocerasus lyonii

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Ovate, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Cream or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Winter or Summer.

Bark Dark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Root Rot, Rust, Verticillium and Virus.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Sep 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/prunus-ilicifolia-lyonii >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI