SelecTree: Tree Detail

ORACLE OAK
Quercus × morehus

Quercus × morehus Quercus × morehus Quercus × morehus

Photo Locations: Briones Park, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Quercus kelloggii × Quercus wislizeni.

A naturally occurring hybrid between Quercus wislizeni and Q. kelloggii found in locations where both parents are present or have been present. Its characteristics can be somewhat variable. As expected, average leaf size is larger than Q. wislizeni but smaller than Q. kelloggii.

Native to Southern Oregon to Southern California.

A Quercus × morehus in Briones Park is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 108 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 203 inches and a crown spread of 123 feet.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus × moreha
Quercus kelloggii × Quercus wislizeni.

Additional Common Names

ORACLE OAK, ABRAM'S OAK

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic and Lobed, Glossy Medium Green, Gold or Orange, Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Acorn, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Black or Dark Gray, Blocky or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7, 15 - 16 and 18 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Goldspotted Oak Borer, Insect Galls, Carpenterworm, California Oak Moth, Pacific Oak Teig Girdler, Oak Pit Scales, Gall Wasp and Scales, Sudden Oak Death, Anthracnose, Oak Root Rot, Brown Rot, Annosus Root Disease, Mistletoe, Powdery Mildew and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus × morehus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-×-morehus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.