SelecTree: Tree Detail

TEXAS RED OAK
Quercus buckleyi

Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi Quercus buckleyi

Photo Locations: BioPark Botanic Garden - Albuquerque, NM, UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA, Cohn Arboretum - Baton Rouge, LA, San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage. A spectacular cold hardy landscape tree.

Native to Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus texana 'Buckley'
Quercus nuttallii

Additional Common Names

TEXAS RED OAK, TEXAS OAK, SPANISH OAK, Nutall OAK

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Ovate, Green, Red or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Acorn, Small to Medium (0.25 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Brown to Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3, 6 - 12 and 18 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Caterpillars, Borer, Aphids, Scales, Leaf Miner and Insect Galls, Anthracnose, Canker, Leaf Spot, Powdery Mildew and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Mammals.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Shade Tree, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus buckleyi Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-buckleyi >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.