SelecTree: Tree Detail

SCRUB OAK
Quercus dumosa

Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa Quercus dumosa

Photo Locations: Sacramento State University - Sacramento, CA, Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very drought tolerant. Found in Western California and Northern Baja, California. Some consider it endangered.

Native to Southern California and Baja California.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus dumosa var. dumosa
Quercus dumosa var. elegantula

Additional Common Names

COASTAL SCRUB OAK, COASTAL SAGE SCRUB OAK, SCRUB OAK, NUTTALL'S SCRUB OAK

Tree Characteristics

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 6 - 12 feet.

Width: 6 - 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic and Hollylike, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Acorn, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Dark Gray, Furrowed or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 17 and 21 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Coddling Moths, Oak Root Rot and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered High.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus dumosa Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-dumosa >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.