SelecTree: Tree Detail

HUNGARIAN OAK
Quercus frainetto

Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto Quercus frainetto

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Saratoga, CA and Leaning Pine Arboretum - Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

A large tree with deeply lobed leaves. Cultivar 'Forest Green' is smaller in stature than the species, growing to only 50 feet tall and 30 feet wide.

Native to South Central and Eastern Europe.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus conferta
Quercus hungarica

Additional Common Names

HUNGARIAN OAK, ITALIAN OAK

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a High Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 100 feet.

Width: 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Obovate and Lobed, Glossy Dark Green, Bronze or Yellow, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown Acorn, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Insect Galls and Scales, Crown Rot, Mistletoe and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium to Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus frainetto Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-frainetto >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.