SelecTree: Tree Detail

GAMBEL OAK
Quercus gambelii

Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii Quercus gambelii

Photo Locations: UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

Tree or shrub with deep and irregularly lobed leaves. This oak can have a habit of spreading and forming clumps of trees.

Native to American Southwest.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus gambellii
Quercus douglasii var. gambelii

Additional Common Names

GAMBEL OAK, ROCKY MOUNTAIN WHITE OAK

Tree Characteristics

Erect, Spreading or Weeping and requires ample growing space.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 20-30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Lobed, Medium Green, Red, Gold or Orange, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Green. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Prolific, Brown Acorn, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Brown, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 3 and 10.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 7.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Caterpillars, Insect Galls and Scales, Crown Rot, Mistletoe and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium to Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus gambelii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-gambelii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.