SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINQUAPIN OAK
Quercus muehlenbergii

Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii Quercus muehlenbergii

Photo Locations: BioPark Botanic Garden - Albuquerque, NM, Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL and San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX

General Notes

Branches don't droop, and resist breakage.

Native to Southern and Eastern United States.

Family: Fagaceae

Synonyms

Quercus prinus

Additional Common Names

CHINQUAPIN OAK, YELLOW CHESTNUT OAK

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 50 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Ovate, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Brown. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Acorn, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible and Wildlife use it.

Bark White to Gray, Blocky or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 12 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Mammals.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Buffer Strip, Shade Tree or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Quercus muehlenbergii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/quercus-muehlenbergii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.