SelecTree: Tree Detail

MAJESTIC BEAUTY INDIAN HAWTHORN
Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic'

Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic'

Photo Locations: San Diego, CA and UC Riverside Arboretum - Riverside, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Majestic Beauty Indian Hawthorn is an attractive small evergreen standard or multi-trunk tree-like shrub. Being taller than a Rhaphiolepis, but smaller than an Eriobotrya, it is an excellent choice for small courtyards and tight frontages or interior spaces. It is similar in appearance to Eriobotrya 'Coppertone', a hybrid between Eriobotrya and Photinia. The soil must never be kept too wet. It is easily maintained below 25' in height. Rhaphiolepis 'Montic' is a Monrovia plant marketed using Monrovia's trademark "Majestic Beauty" name.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Rosaceae

Synonyms

Rhaphiolepis 'Majestic Beauty'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Obovate to Ovate, Glossy Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink. Flowers in Fall, Winter or Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Mostly Blue Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 10 and 12 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Fire Bligh, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Conflicting.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Rhaphiolepis × 'Montic' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/rhaphiolepis-×-montic >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI