SelecTree: Tree Detail

CABBAGE PALM
Sabal palmetto

Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto Sabal palmetto

Photo Locations: River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC, Charleston, SC, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA, Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA and San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX

General Notes

Largest Palmetto. Growing to 80 feet or more. Found in North Carolina to Florida.

Native to Caribbean Islands.

Family: Arecaceae

Synonyms

Sabal blackburniana

Additional Common Names

CABBAGE PALM, HISPANIOLA PALMETTO

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Fan Palm Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 80 - 100 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 17 and 19 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Sabal palmetto Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/sabal-palmetto >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.