SelecTree: Tree Detail

BLUE ELDERBERRY
Sambucus cerulea

Sambucus cerulea Sambucus cerulea Sambucus cerulea Sambucus cerulea

Photo Locations: Albuquerque BioPark - Rio Grande Botanic Garden

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Takes wet conditions with good drainage.

Native to Western North America.

A Sambucus cerulea in Porterville is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 30 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 136 inches and a crown spread of 38 feet.

Family: Adoxaceae

Synonyms

Sambucus cerulea var. cerulea

Tree Characteristics

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 10 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 60 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd with Oval Leaflets, Light Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Cream or White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Prolific, Black or Mostly Blue Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Edible.

Bark Dark Brown, Dark Gray or Light Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Root Rot and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Sambucus cerulea Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/sambucus-cerulea >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.