SelecTree: Tree Detail

SENNA SPECTABILIS
Senna spectabilis

Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis Senna spectabilis

Photo Locations: Santa Barbara, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs pruning for strong structure. Typically has multiple trunks, but is trainable as a standard. Can be grown near deck or patio. Branches droop and are susceptible to breakage. Has moderate drought tolerance.

Native to Tropical America.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Cassia spectabilis

Additional Common Names

SENNA SPECTABILIS, CASSIA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Pinnately Compound, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Yellow. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Green to Brown Pod.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Container.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Senna spectabilis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/senna-spectabilis >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI