SelecTree: Tree Detail

MONTEZUMA CYPRESS
Taxodium mucronatum

Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum Taxodium mucronatum

Photo Locations: Sacramento, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, UC Berkeley Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA and Alameda Plazas and Alice Keck Park Memorial Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Fairly drought tolerant. Needs ample water when young. A graceful tree where severe cold will not damage it. May go deciduous in hard frost. Hardy to 20 - 25 degrees F.

Has fragrant Fruit.

Native to South Coastal Texas and Mexico.

A Taxodium mucronatum in Sacramento Capital Park #138 is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 96 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 190 inches and a crown spread of 71 feet.

Family: Taxodiaceae

Synonyms

Taxodium huegelii

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Weeping and requires ample growing space.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen to Partly Deciduous foliage.

Height: 60 - 80 feet.

Width: 20 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years or more.

Leaves Linear, Medium to Light Green, No Change, Evergreen to Partly Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Red Brown, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers and Beetle Leaves.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Taxodium mucronatum Tree Record." 1995-2017. Aug 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/taxodium-mucronatum >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI