SelecTree: Tree Detail

IRISH YEW
Taxus baccata 'Stricta'

Taxus baccata 'Stricta'

Photo Locations:

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Very drought tolerant when established. Seeds are poisonous.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Taxaceae

Synonyms

Taxus baccata 'Fastigiata'

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 6 - 8 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Linear, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Red Aril, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Red Brown, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 9 and 14 - 24; A3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Mealy Bugs, Scales and Spider Mites, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Unfavorable.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Taxus baccata 'Stricta' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/taxus-baccata-stricta >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI