SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE TALLOW TREE
Triadica sebifera

Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera Triadica sebifera

Photo Locations: San Diego, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Davis, CA, Reedley, CA and San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Chinese Tallow Tree has become a popular shade tree, for its spectacular fall color and it thrives in warm climates, with adequate moisture. Single trunk trees grown in lawns with more moisture are taller, and more upright. Multi-trunk trees grown in moderately dry garden settings broaden, and gain less height. It often reseeds undauntedly in moist areas. It needs ample water for fast growth. It is resistant to oak rood fungus. The sap is poisonous. It may require regularly scheduled light top-trimming (but not necessarily shearing) of vigorous top shoots to maintain a lower height.

Cal-IPC (California Invasive Plant Council) classifies the invasiveness of this plant as moderate.

Native to China and Japan.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms

Sapium sebiferum

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 40 feet.

Width: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 60 years.

Leaves Ovate, Light Green, Red, Gold, Orange, Purple or Multicolored, Deciduous.

Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Gray or White Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Light Green or Red Brown, Furrowed, Ridged or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9, 12 - 16 and 18 - 21; H1.

USDA Hardiness Zones 8 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy and Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Triadica sebifera Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/triadica-sebifera >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI