SelecTree: Tree Detail

WATER GUM
Tristaniopsis laurina

Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina Tristaniopsis laurina

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Can be trained as a single or multi-trunked tree. Slow growing tree, so planting a larger specimen is desirable.

Has fragrant Flower and Leaf.

Native to Australia.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Tristania laurina

Tree Characteristics

Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate to Ovate, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Red Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Striking, Cream, Dark Brown, Red Brown or Multicolored, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 12.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Tristaniopsis laurina Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/tristaniopsis-laurina >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI