SelecTree: Tree Detail

SMOOTH-LEAF ELM
Ulmus minor

Ulmus minor Ulmus minor Ulmus minor Ulmus minor Ulmus minor Ulmus minor

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Susceptible to Dutch Elm Disease.

Native to Southeastern Europe.

Family: Ulmaceae

Synonyms

Ulmus carpinifolia

Tree Characteristics

Erect, Spreading or Weeping and requires ample growing space.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 100 feet.

Width: 70 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Winged Seed, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Winter or Spring.

Bark Dark Gray, Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 11 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers, Beetle Leaves and Scales, Dutch Elm Disease, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora, Root Rot, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ulmus minor Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ulmus-minor >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.