SelecTree: Tree Detail

YULAN MAGNOLIA
Yulania denudata

Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata Yulania denudata

Photo Locations: LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage. This tree can be irregular in form, with large 4 - 7 inch leaves.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Eastern Asia.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia heptapeta
Magnolia denudata

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 35 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, No Change, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red or Brown Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip or Container.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Yulania denudata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/yulania-denudata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.