SelecTree: Tree Detail

River WATTLE
Acacia cognata

Acacia cognata Acacia cognata Acacia cognata Acacia cognata Acacia cognata Acacia cognata Acacia cognata

Photo Locations: San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A small graceful tree or shrub with narrow bright green leaves and drooping branches. Will work well in either a formal or mixed garden. Pruning is not required to keep this tree looking good.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to South Eastern Australia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Acacia subporosa
Acacia subporosa var. linearis

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Linear, Gray Green or Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter.

Bark Dark Brown, Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8, 9 and 13 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Good Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Acacia cognata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Apr 19, 2018.
< https://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/acacia-cognata >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI